Brandchat Privacy Policy

Definitions

Brandchat is referring to Brandchat and Brandchat-related Mobile Applications, including but not limited to Brandchat Web Access, Onboarding Application, Brand Manager Dashboard and this Website.

1.0 Introduction

1.1 Brandchat is owned and operated by Alcassoft Solutions Sdn Bhd ("Alcassoft"), a private limited company incorporated in Malaysia.

1.2 Alcassoft is committed to the protection of your Personal Data and takes the matter of protecting your privacy as high priority.

1.3 This Privacy Statement explains how we protect the privacy of your Personal Data under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA"). Please note that the Privacy Statement is streamlined with the common principles of data privacy in most jurisdictions although there may be some slight variations due to local requirements.

2.0 What Personal Data do we collect?

2.1 The types of Personal Data that we collect directly from you or from third parties depend on the circumstances of collection and on the nature of the service requested or transaction undertaken. It may include (but is not limited to):information that links back to an individual, e.g., name and photo.information, e.g., phone number and email address.information, e.g., question you asked, and which brand you asked.information, e.g., IP address.

3.0 How do we collect your Personal Data?

3.1 This Privacy Statement covers any Personal Data provided to us:first time registering onto the application.using the application.submitting forms on our website and web applications.any other contractual agreement or arrangement.

3.2 Some of the other ways we may collect Personal Data also include (but is not limited to):we communicate with you via telephone, letter, fax and email.you visit our website or one of our partners’ websites.you contact us in person.we contact you in person.we collect information about you from third parties.you interact with us via social media or interactive applications including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram etc.publicly available sources.services.

4.0 How do we collect your Personal Data from our website?

4.1 IP Address

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is used to help identify you and your membership information and to gather broad demographic information.

4.2 Brand Registration and Onboarding Form

Our Brand Registration Form requires you to give us contact information (e.g. your brand name and email address) so that we can respond to your with emails and contact you in case we need to validate information. We use your contact information from the registration form to send you email with information how to register company on Brandchat. Your contact information is also used to contact you, where necessary. Demographic and profile data are also collected at our site.

Our Brand Onboarding Form requires you to give us brand information (e.g. your brand name logo, etc) so that we can prepare your data for publishing onto Brandchat. We use your brand information from the form to send you email with details of the status of your onboarding status.

4.3 Information on Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. We use cookies in some of our pages to store your preferences and record session information. The information that we collect is then used to ensure a more personalised service level for our users. You can adjust settings on your browser so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie. Please refer to your browser documentation to check if cookies have been enabled on your computer or to request not to receive cookies.

5.0 What do we use your Personal Data for?

5.1 We may use your Personal Data for the following purposes ("Purpose"):

To enable us to provide our services and perform to you.

To facilitate your Brandchat experience (e.g., posting a question, searching a brand).

To deliver push notifications to your devices with notifications about questions you asked, brands you searched, or other situations where such notifications may be of use to you.

To send you promotions and information on products and activities, offers to upgrade or other notifications.

To protect the safety and well-being of yourself and/ or other customers.

To investigate and respond to claims from you.

To comply with any legal or regulatory requirements.

Marketing and communicating with you in relation to products and services offered by Alcassoft and Alcassoft’ partners.

Contacting you for product or customer satisfaction surveys and market research.

For statistical analysis so that we can better understand our customer profile and improve our services to you.

For all other purposes ancillary to any of the purposes stated above.

6.0 Accessing/Limiting/Correcting/Updating Your Personal Data

6.1 You may request to obtain information of your Personal Data, limit the processing of your Personal Data and also update or make amendments to your Personal Data as below:

For registered accounts, you may modify your Personal Data via mobile app or web app.

For brands, you may login to dedicated brand dashboard and adjust your brand information that requires no verification by Alcassoft.

6.2 Please note that depending on the information requested and where permitted by law, a nominal administrative fee may be charged. We will endeavour to provide the information back to you as soon as practicable; however we also reserve the right to validate all requests for the authenticity of the request. We may refuse to comply with data access request in circumstances as provided by the law (under section 32 of the PDPA).

7.0 Consent

7.1 In the course of Alcassoft performing servicing functions such as asking a question, chatting with brand agents, rating brand agents, your personal data will, by nature of the task or transaction, be provided by our customers and passengers to Alcassoft. In such instances, consent will necessarily be implied from you that they are agreeable to providing Personal Data in order for Alcassoft to provide the requested or necessary service and/or product to them.

7.2 Where another person uses your device or uses our services on your behalf, you undertake and will ensure that you have authorized the disclosure of your Personal Data and consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement.

7.3 Please note that it is obligatory for us to process your Personal Data, without which we will not be able to contact brands and keep you notified about your contact with the brand.

7.4 Nonetheless, you may stop receiving promotional activities by:

unsubscribing from the mailing list;

editing the relevant account settings to unsubscribe; or

sending a request to support@brandchat.co

8.0 To whom do we disclose your Personal Data?

8.1 We will not trade or sell your Personal Data to third parties. Your Personal Data shall only be disclosed or transferred to the following third parties who may be located within or outside Malaysia for the fulfilment of the Purpose:

Our partners.

Other Alcassoft affiliates, subsidiaries and any other parties that Alcassoft contracts with.

Legal bodies as permitted or required by law such as in compliance with a warrant or subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.

Regulatory authorities applicable to you.

Our contractors, service providers, consultants, auditors and advisors on a need to know basis.

8.2 In addition to the above, your personal data may also be disclosed or transferred to any actual and potential assignee, transferee or acquirer (within or outside Malaysia) of Alcassoft (including its affiliates and subsidiaries) or Alcassoft’ business, assets or group companies, or in connection with any corporate restructuring or exercise including the restructuring of Alcassoft to transfer the business, assets and/or liabilities.

8.3 Alcassoft shall take practical steps to ensure that its employees, officers, agents, consultants, contractors and such other third parties mentioned above who are involved in the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data will observe and adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

9.0 How long may we retain your Personal Data?

9.1 We will not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the fulfilment of the Purpose. However, relevant Personal Data may be retained subject to the conditions below:and when required under legislation.legal actions have arisen and are pending.operational purposes of Alcassoft.

9.2 Alcassoft shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Data is destroyed or permanently deleted when no longer required for the Purpose.

10.0 Storage Security & Data Protection

10.1 Alcassoft has put in place technology and standards to protect stored and transmitted personal information you give us. This includes encryption software and strict security standards. However, while we are committed to protecting your personal data, we do not guarantee unauthorised or accidental access to such data.

11.0 Notification of Changes

11.1 Please note that this Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time in accordance to applicable laws and regulations and such variations may be applicable to you. The latest version of this Privacy Statement will be made available to all customers.

11.2 Do visit our website from time to time for updates on our Privacy Statement.

12.0 Contact

12.1 For any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to our handling of your Personal Data or Alcassoft ' Personal Data Protection policies, please contact us at support@brandchat.co